/>

Ajapeu Lodge #33 Founder’s Awards  

 

The Founder’s Award was created in 1981 by the National Order of the Arrow Committee to honor and recognize  those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to the lodge.  The award is reserved for a member who demonstrates to their fellow Arrowmen that they memorialize in their everyday life the spirit of achievement as described by the Order’s founders, Dr. E. Urner Goodman and Carroll A. Edson. While the Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction, the Founder’s Award is used to recognize those Arrowmen, youth and adult, who have impacted the Lodge in a positive and lasting way. This is a rare and distinguished honor presented to recognize the spirit of our Founders visible in worthy Arrowmen. Nominations for the Founder’s Award ought to be taken seriously. Please provide as much information about the nominee as possible. In this way the Awards Selection Committee can make a fair assessment of the nominee’s contributions to the Lodge.

To be eligible for the Founder’s Award, an Arrowman must:

1. Be registered in Bucks County Council, BSA

2. Be a member in good standing of Ajapeu Lodge #33

In order for a nomination to be accepted it must:

1. Be submitted on an official Founder’s Award Nomination form. Any additional information can be attached to the nomination form.

2. Be received no later then January 15. (Awards are presented at the annual Lodge Family Banquet in March).

Printable versions [PDF or RTF] versions of the nomination form are also available.

 

(Awarded at the banquet immediately following the year listed)

 

Youth

Adult

1986

Michael Sleezak

Eugene Dovidio

1987

James Schultz

William Stever

1988

John Benson

T. Wallace Hill

1989

Glen Cantebury

William Kuhn, Sr.

1990

Matt Kinson

Griff Marshall, Sr.

1991

Kenyon Waugh

Nelson Clements

1992

Scott Christie

Chuck Kovalcik

1993

Griff Marshall, Jr.

Lee Freeh

1994

Adam Patrick

Ted Freed, Jr.

1995

Jeff Kennedy

David Watson

1996

Wm. King, Jr. / Fred Ritter III

----

1997

Tim Davenport

Leon Duminiak

1998

----

----

1999

----

----

2000

Eric Seckinger / Galen Fitzpatrick

----

2001

Terry Robinson

Mike Wilsey

2002

David Friel

Chuck Goodenough

2003

Kevin Hallman

Jim Simon

2004

Dan Gross

Christopher Fosmire

2005

Jeff Smith

John Shaffer

2006

Nick Lutz

Bill Thompson

2007

----

----

2008

Matt Burns

Mark Wassum, Sr.

2009

Mark Lutz

Don Weber

2010

----

----

2011

----

----

2012

Joe Donahue

Charles Davenport

2013

 

 

2014

 

 

2015

 

 

 

Bucks County Council, Boy Scouts of America
1 Scout Way
Doylestown, PA 18901
215-348-7205
EMAIL WEBMASTER
Member Login